EN

General Data Protection Regulation

Information on Processing of Personal Data


Our company GUARANT International spol. s r.o., registration no. 45245401, having its registered seat at Na Pankráci 1685/17, Nusle, 140 00 Praha 4, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague section C, insert 7144, is a long-time organiser of congresses, conferences and other social events. In the framework of this activity it is natural the processing of personal data of participants and other natural persons occurs naturally.

This document includes detailed information on processing of personal data by our company, particularly:

  • What personal data we are processing;
  • The purpose or purposes of the processing;
  • What rights do you have as a data subject and how do you may exercise them.

If you filled out the registration form for certain event organized or arranged by our company, by conforming the registration form you provided us with your personal data in the extent as completed in the form (particularly addressing, degree before and after the name, name, surname, home address, e-mail address, eventually address for invoicing, registration number/tax registration number). Scope of personal data may differ for each event. The registration form is decisive.

If you registered to certain event via telephone, scope of personal data corresponds to personal data provided.

Purpose of processing of your personal data is arrangement of your participation on certain event by our company, including all related activities (for example creating a name tag, reservation of a seat etc.). At the same time, these data serves for settlement of our services after the event is finished.

Legal basis for the processing is fulfilment of the contract which you concluded with our company. Its subject-matter corresponds with purpose described above, i.e. arrangement of your participation on the event, including related activities.

We process your personal data for the duration of the event and for the time necessary to settle the whole event, for the time of settlement of all services provided and conclusion of the event and, furthermore, we store them for the period required by applicable laws (laws on accounting, tax laws).

Our company cooperates on preparation of events with other companies or institutions, so called “professional guarantors” (for example professional associations, syndicates etc.).

Our company is usually the organiser of the event. In such case it is “the controller” of your personal data, which means it process your personal data for abovementioned purposes. In such case professional guarantor is a recipient of your personal data.

Some of the events are arranged by our company based on authorization of professional guarantor as the organizer. In such case the organizer is the controller of your personal data. Our company is in a position of the processor.

Identification of the controller, including its contact details, is stated in the registration form, or communicated to you via telephone or e-mail. If the registration form does not include this information, or you did not find it or you want to received it again for different reasons, we will provide it to you upon request sent to info@guarant.cz.

For some event it is necessary to verify your membership in professional association or different organization, which cooperates on the event (as a guarantor or organizer). For this purpose our company, as the controller (or as the processor for the controller – organizer of the event), will process your personal data provided upon registration. We will contact respective organization to confirm your membership.

This processing is based on legitimate interest of the controller on verification of validity of your membership. Without such verification we will not be able to register you and/or to provide you with advantages connected with the membership during the event.

In case you request lower registration fee or other benefit, which is conditional upon your age or other feature, our company will require to verify fulfilment of respective condition before its provision (verify your age etc.). With regard to that we may ask you to show us copy of your ID card. On your ID card there are your personal data which will be disclosed to our company.

However, our company will use the copy only for verification of you fulfils the condition (verify your age) to provide you with the benefit. Afterward our company will delete the copy of your ID card. Legal basis for such processing is legitimate interest of the controller on verification of the conditions for provision of benefit.

If you provided the controller with your abstract or other work for its evaluation and/or inclusion to expert programme of the event, the controller will process your personal data completed in the electronic form for evaluation, eventually for inclusion of the work to expert programme. You will be informed about inclusion/exclusion of your work by the controller.

Such processing is based in legitimate interest of the controller on securing expert programme of the event. Your personal data will be processed for this purpose by the controller during the event until the final conclusion of the event.

In case of subsequent publication of your work in connection with the event the controller will publish your name and surname, possibly degree, for the purpose of naming the author of the work. Such processing is based on legal obligation to which the controller I subject under the Copyright Act. Your personal data will be published for the same period as your work.

In case you granted your consent to publication of your e-mail address, the controller will publish it together with your abstract or your other work presented within the expert programme of the event. The controller executes this processing for the purpose of allowing other participants or persons interested in inviting you to similar events to contact you. This consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at info@guarant.cz.

Such withdrawal is without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal or the processing of your e-mail address for different purposes. In the light of that we inform you that if your e-mail address is used in printed publication, the organizer will not be able to remove it after the withdrawal. Your personal data will be published for the same time as your work, or until withdrawal of your consent (without prejudice to previous reservation).

In case you granted your consent to include you into list of participant of the event to the controller, the controller will process your personal data in the extent stated in the wording of the consent for the purposes of your listing in the list and its disclosure to other participants and all who organized the event. Legal basis for this processing is your consent.

Form of the list depends on respective event, the list can be published on web pages of the event or distributed to the participants in printed version. This consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at info@guarant.cz. Such withdrawal is without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In the light of that we inform you that if your personal data are used in printed version, the organizer will not be able to remove it after the withdrawal. Your personal data will be published for the same time as the lsit of participants, or until withdrawal of your consent (without prejudice to previous reservation).

The organizer of the event may without requiring further consent of the delegates use and publish pictures and videos taken during the event for reports of the event and/or in future marketing materials. By registering to this event attendees acknowledge and agree that photographs or sound or video recordings may be taken during the event that could include recognizable images or voices of those in attendance and these may be further reproduced and distributed on the event website.

The event is held in a public area, and we do not prohibit participants, exhibitors, sponsors, or media from photographing, video or audio-taping some event activities. The organizer reserves the right to use images taken at the event with your photograph and/or likeness on social media and/or in future marketing materials. The organizer is not responsible for third party use of your image. In case of any inquiries in connection with taking of photographs, sound and visual recordings you may contact the organizer using contact detail available at the organizer’s web pages www.guarant.cz.

In case you ordered other services besides the registration to the event to be arranged by our company (e.g. accommodation, transport etc.), we will process your personal data for the purposes of provision of demanded services.

For this purpose our company will process your personal data completed int the registration form or an order, particularly your name, surname, home address, address for invoicing, e-mail address, based on the service you have ordered.

Our company arranges this services as an organizer, i.e. it does not provide the service directly. For this it cooperates with the providers (hotels, taxi companies, restaurants etc.). For the purpose of provision of certain service, we will disclose your personal data to respective recipient – provider of the service. You will obtain more details about the recipient of your personal data during our communication or based on your request.

We process your personal data for this purpose for the duration of respective event and/or provision of respective service, for the period of final settlement of the payment for service and final conclusion of the event and, furthermore, we store them for the period required by applicable laws (laws on accounting, tax laws).

For this processing our company is the controller.

If you submitted for sending newsletters during registration or separately through our web pages, we will send you newsletters containing information on events organized or services offered by our company. Newsletter may represent a commercial communication within the meaning of Act. No. 480/2004 Coll. on Certain Information Society Services.

For the purposes of sending newsletter our company as the controller will process your name, surname, e-mail address, possibly the information on institution you work for.

Legal basis for the processing is your consent which you given to our company. This consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at info@guarant.cz. After withdrawal of your consent we will stop sending you newsletters. Such withdrawal is without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal or the processing of your personal data for different purposes.

General Terms and Conditions for Processing Personal Data


For all abovementioned purposes applies the following:

  • We protect your personal data so they are not unlawfully used or disclosed to persons, who are not authorized to process them.
  • We do not make your personal data public unless we have your consent to do so.
  • We use processors for the processing of your personal data – providers of IT systems, through which the registration is performed, and providers of servers where the data are stored; we do not publicly disclose more information about our processors due to protection of your personal data from their unlawful obtaining by intervention of third party and protection of our trade secrets. We can provide more information based on your request.

You have a right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the information about such processing.

In case you request so, our company will provide you with a copy of your personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies we may charge you a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. Our company will inform you about any such fee beforehand. Should an issuance of the copy of your personal data adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, we will erase any data relating to other persons, or in case such erasure will not be possible, we will not provide you with such copy.

Our company is processing your personal data in good faith that they are accurate and up-to-date. In case we process inaccurate personal data, you have a right to request your personal data to be corrected and/or completed.

You have a right “to be forgotten”, i. e. a right to erase your personal data in the following cases:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • You withdraw your consent, on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • You object to the processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests or necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  • Your personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services based on your consent, or on consent of holder of parental responsibility towards you in cases specified by laws.
We like to bring your attention to the fact, that there are situations in which you cannot exercise your right, especially when your personal data are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. All exceptions are listed in Article 17 (3) of GDPR.

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

  • You contest the accuracy of your personal data – in such case our company will restrict the processing of them for a period enabling us to verify their accuracy;
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • Our company no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • You objected to processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests or necessary, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and we are running a verification whether legitimate grounds of our company override yours mentioned in the request.

Where processing has been restricted under one of the cases above, we will process your personal data, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

We will inform you before the restriction of processing is lifted.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in cases where our company:

  • process your personal data by automated means
  • such personal data were provided by you upon your consent
  • such personal data were provided upon your consent

Moreover, you have the right to transmit those data to another controller of your choosing. If technically feasible, upon your request, our company will transmit your personal data directly to another controller.

For the avoidance of doubt, in order to execute your right all abovementioned conditions have to be fulfilled at the same time.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests or necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority. Based on your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms of or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We will inform you of any such grounds.

Where we process personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing, based on your objection, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a respective supervisory authority in an EU member state. For the territory of the Czech Republic you may refer to the Office for Personal Data Protection. You can find more information (including contact details) at its web pages here: www.uoou.cz.

Your Rights in Connection with the Processing of Your Personal Data


As a data subject you have various rights particularly under Articles 15 to 22 of General Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 (known under term “GDPR”). For their execution our company summarizes their list and content herein below.

Generally, for execution of your rights the following applies:

  • You may exercise your rights towards the Controller. In the most cases our company is the controller for the processing of your personal data. In some cases, however, it may be in the position of processor. We mention position of our company when processing your personal data herein above for each purpose of the processing. Should you have any doubts about identification of the controller, we will gladly provide this information to you upon your request sent to address mentioned below.
  • Before we start acting upon your request it may be necessary to verify your identification. This measure is necessary for the protection of your personal data, so we don't provide your personal data to a third person. In case you refuse to provide us with information allowing us to identify you, we will not be able to process your request.
  • We will answer to your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. In case it will be impossible to handle your request, we will inform you in designed period about the prolongation of the period for answer by two months maximum (i.e. overall period will not exceed three months).
  • We will use electronic means for the communication, e.g. we will reply via e-mail. In case you prefer other type of communication, please, let us know.
  • We will provide any communication and any action taken under Articles 15 to 22 of GDPR free of charge. However, in case your request will be manifestly unfound or excessive (in particular due to its repetitive character), we may charge you a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs related to providing the information or communication or taking the action requested, or refuse to act on the request.
  • You may contact our company for execution of your rights at info@guarant.cz, or personally or in writing at our registered office situated at Na Pankráci 1685/17, Nusle, 140 00 Praha 4.